B2B lead generation in Singapore costs SGD 150–450 per marketing-qualified lead and SGD 800–2,500 per sales-qualified lead depending on channel, data quality, and PDPA compliance overhead, with exactly priced retainer and per-lead options available from local vendors.
—
1. Singapore CPL Benchmarks by Funnel Stage
The “rate” in Singapore B2B lead generation is never a single number. You pay for raw contact lists, marketing-qualified leads (MQLs), sales-qualified leads (SQLs), or booked meetings — and the price multiplies as you move down the funnel.
Typical 2024–2025 Singapore rates:
| Funnel Stage | Example Deliverable | Price per Lead (SGD) |
|---|---|---|
| Raw data list | 1,000 validated contacts (name, title, company, phone, email) | 0.15–0.30 per record |
| Enriched record | Cleaned with ZoomInfo / Lusha data plus work phone | 10–25 per record |
| Marketing-qualified lead | Contact who clicked, downloaded, or engaged but no need confirmed | 150–450 |
| Sales-qualified lead | Vetted against buying intent, budget, and timeline | 800–2,500 |
| Booked B2B meeting | 30–60 min confirmed slot in Singapore | 300–600 |
SaaS and fintech vendors in the Central Business District (Raffles Place, Marina Bay) quote the highest SQL costs because of longer, compliance-heavy sales cycles. Below-deck business services like logistics or facilities management quote 30–40% lower.
2. Channel-by-Channel Cost Breakdown
Each acquisition channel in the Singapore market carries a distinct rate card that vendors won’t put on their website but will quote once you ask for an annual contract.
– LinkedIn InMail / Sales Navigator: Sponsored InMail delivers roughly SGD 150–250 per lead for financial services audiences and SGD 100–180 for IT decision-makers. Sales Navigator seats run SGD 99–160 per month for local agencies.
– Google Ads (search + display): Average cost-per-click in Singapore sits between SGD 4 and SGD 9 for keywords like “enterprise software Singapore” or “cybersecurity services” — producing CPLs of SGD 80–200 for a lead form submission.
– Outbound telemarketing: Local agencies (e.g., Callbox Singapore, SalesTing, InsideSales Asia) charge SGD 4,000–8,000 per month for a single dedicated telemarketer operating 8 hours/day for 21 business days. After the retainer, booked SQLs cost SGD 800–1,500.
– Content syndication: IDG TechNetwork and TechTarget APAC run syndication campaigns on Singapore tech publisher lists, invoicing SGD 90–180 per lead. These are usually MQLs only — you still pay sales time to qualify them.
– Trade shows: Industry events like Lift Revenue Summit or TechXLR8 Asia generate face-to-face leads costing SGD 400–700 per scan after booth cost, staff time, and freebies.
Mix at least two channels. Singapore buyers rarely convert on a single touchpoint, so pure single-channel programs inflate your effective rate per SQL by 40–60%.
3. Flat Retainer vs Performance-Based Pricing Models
Singapore lead generation vendors structure their fees in two ways: a monthly retainer with fixed deliverables, or pure pay-per-lead performance pricing. Hybrid contracts are now standard in the local market.
Flat retainer — An agency charges SGD 6,000–15,000 per month for 200 MQLs or 30 SQLs, regardless of whether leads convert. This model suits companies expecting sustained pipeline volume. The risk sits on the buyer. Agencies push this hard because it guarantees their cash flow.
Performance-based — Vendors charge SGD 500–1,200 per SQL delivered. Cheaper and safer for buyers, but vendors protect themselves with strict lead-matching criteria. The email address must use the prospect’s corporate domain, the job title must match exactly, and the lead must have a phone number. Vendors blacklist you if you reject leads too frequently — they define performance as delivery, not conversion.
Hybrid — SGD 3,000–4,000 baseline retainer plus SGD 350–800 per SQL above a monthly threshold. This is now the dominant model for mid-market manufacturers and tech companies in Singapore because it aligns both parties.
Check the contract for SG-specific terms: GST (9%) is always added on top, and most agency contracts bind you for 6 or 12 months with a 30-day cancellation clause after the minimum.
4. The PDPA Compliance Cost Embedded in Every Rate
Singapore is not like Indonesia or Vietnam — you cannot buy a 500,000-record “B2B database” and blast it. The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) requires a legitimate basis for use, and the Do Not Call (DNC) Registry blocks unsolicited telemarketing and SMS unless you have your own consent database.
This compliance regime directly inflates your lead generation rate in three ways:
– Consent washing happens — and you pay for it: Legitimate vendors maintain opt-in panels for cold email and marketing. Rates are 30–50% higher than bare list rental because the vendor underwrites consent compliance. If a vendor quotes SGD 0.05 per contact, the records are either scraped or recycled — auditor risk is yours.
– Data hygiene services: Singapore agencies charge SGD 2,000–5,000 for an initial scrubbing project against the DNC list, bounced email domains, and bankrupt companies. Expect this as a kicker on any B2B data contract.
– Penalty buffer: PDPA enforcement fines reach up to SGD 1 million per breach. Agencies add a compliance margin to their retainer (typically 8–15%) to fund legal insurance. You’ll see this line item on enterprise quotes as “regulatory cost surcharge.”
Cut this corner and your “cheap leads” become legal liability. The actual rate of a compliant lead is always SGD 20–60 more than the headline price.
5. Actual Invoice Anatomy of a Singapore B2B Lead Package
A representative monthly invoice from a mid-tier Singapore B2B lead agency (e.g., 250 MQLs to a fintech client):
| Line Item | Cost (SGD) |
|---|---|
| Lead generation retainer (flat-rate) | 8,500 |
| Data enrichment (ZoomInfo Contract, 1,000 records) | 1,800 |
| Intent data pass (6sense or Lusha triggers) | 1,200 |
| Telemarketing hours (5 hours/day x 21 days) | 3,500 |
| DNC scrubbing and list hygiene | 850 |
| PSTN call credits (Singapore numbers) | 400 |
| Compliance surcharge (8% of subtotal) | 1,188 |
| GST 9% | 1,539 |
| Total per month | 18,977 |
Effective cost per MQL: SGD 75.9. Final cost per SQL (assuming a 20% MQL-to-SQL conversion): SGD 379. This math holds only if you have a functioning BDR team to convert the MQLs — agencies in Singapore will quote you a combined MQL+SQL service at SGD 800–1,100 per SQL if your internal team cannot do the follow-up.
6. Rate Comparison Table for Singapore Buyers
| Vendor / Platform | Typical Rate (SGD) | Key Feature | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| LinkedIn Sponsored InMail | 150–250 per MQL | Native professional inbox delivery | Financial services, B2B software |
| Callbox Singapore | 4,000–8,000/mo telemarketing retainer | Dedicated human callers, certified against DNC | Appointment setting in fintech |
| TechTarget APAC | 90–180 per syndicated lead | Tech editorial network targeting | Mid-market IT vendor pipeline |
| ZoomInfo platform | ~1,500–2,500/mo per seat | Global B2B database + intent signals | In-house SDR teams |
| Apollo.io | 25–100/mo per seat | Cheap automation, revenue sequences | Startups with hands-on SDRs |
| Local hybrid agencies (InsideSales Asia, SalesTing) | 3,000–4,000 baseline + 350–800 per additional SQL | Mix of retainer and per-lead alignment | Mid-sized SG companies |
—
Ready to Accelerate Your Digital Growth Strategy?
Partner with an industry-leading digital agency to upscale your infrastructure today.





